Attorney­Retainer Agreement : ESTATE OF BEATRICE STEPHENS 1. In Florida, attorneys are allowed to charge a percentage fee of the value of the estate. Located in Hamden, CT and serving all of Connecticut, The Law Offices of John J. Terms of Engagement Agreement. Of course, everything hinges on the terms of the retainer agreement you probably have with your attorney. Currently you are in our estate planning, probate … While I am an attorney with over fifteen years of experience, until we sign a retainer agreement, I am not YOUR attorney. Florida probate statute Section 733.615(1) states that “if two or more persons are appointed joint personal representatives, and unless the will provides otherwise, the concurrence of all … The attorney for a personal representative in the probate of an estate and the attorney for a trustee of a revocable living trust are entitled to be paid a reasonable fee from the assets of the estate or the trust, even absent any specific agreement.